MUNICIPAL CLERK

 

MAYORS
OF
THE CITY OF EL PASO, TEXAS

(1873-PRESENT)

  Name Term Began Term Ended
1 Benjamin S. Dowell August 15, 1873 August 10, 1875
2 M. A. Jones August 10, 1875 August 1877
3 Solomon Schutz July 30, 1880 August 15, 1881
4 Joseph Magoffin August 15, 1881 August 15, 1885
5 Robert C. Lightbody August 15, 1885 April 18, 1889
6 Gorham E. Hubbard April 18, 1889 June 28, 1889
7 Richard F. Caples June 28, 1889 April 18, 1893
8 William H. Austin April 18, 1893 January 12, 1894
9 Adolph Solomon January 12, 1894 April 10, 1894
10 A.K. Albers April 14, 1894 April 20, 1894
11 Robert F. Johnson April 20, 1894 April 16, 1895
12 Robert F. Campbell April 16, 1895 April 29, 1897
13 Joseph Magoffin April 29, 1897 April 13, 1901
14 Benjamin F. Hammett April 13, 1901 April 18, 1903
15 Charles R. Morehead April 18, 1903 April 15, 1905
16 Charles Davis, Sr. April 15, 1905 April 12, 1907
17 Joseph U. Sweeney April 12, 1907 April 28, 1910
18 William F. Robinson April 28, 1910 August 14, 1910
19 Charles E. “Henry” Kelly August 18, 1910 April 17, 1915
20 Thomas C. “Tom” Lea, Jr. April 17, 1915 April 14, 1917
21 Charles E. Davis April 14, 1917 April 27, 1923
22 Richard M. Dudley April 27, 1923 May 1, 1925
23 Harvey P. Jackson May 5, 1925 April 14, 1927
24 R(obert) Ewing Thomason April 14, 1927 February 26, 1931
25 Alton B. Poe February 26, 1931 April 14, 1931
26 Raymond E Sherman April 15, 1931 April 15, 1937
27 Marvin A. Harlan April 15, 1937 April 13, 1939
28 John E. Anderson April 13, 1939 February 27, 1947
29 Daniel L.P. “Dan” Duke February 27, 1947 April 10, 1947
30 Daniel R. “Dan” Ponder April 10, 1947 April 14, 1949
31 Daniel L.P. “Dan” Duke April 14, 1949 April 12, 1951
32 Fred Hervey April 12, 1951 April 14, 1955
33 Winston T. “Mike” Misenhimer April 14, 1955 April 27, 1955
34 Tom E. Rogers April 27, 1955 April 11, 1957
35 Raymond L. Telles, Sr. April 11, 1957 April 16, 1961
36 Ralph E. Seitsinger April 16, 1961 April 16, 1963
37 Judson F. Williams April 16, 1963 March 1, 1969
38 Ashley G. Classen March 3, 1969 April 16, 1969
39 Peter de Wetter April 16, 1969 April 16, 1971
40 Bert Williams April 16, 1971 April 16, 1973
41 Fred Hervey April 16, 1973 April 16, 1975
42 Donald S. “Don” Henderson April 16, 1975 April 23, 1977
43 Ray Salazar April 23, 1977 May 16, 1979
44 Thomas D. “Tom” Westfall May 16, 1979 May 19, 1981
45 Jonathan W. Rogers May 19, 1981 June 12, 1989
46 Suzanne S. Azar June 12, 1989 June 10, 1991
47 William S. “Bill” Tilney June 10, 1991 June 10, 1993
48 Larry Francis June 10, 1993 June 8, 1997
49 Carlos M. Ramirez June 8, 1997 June 9, 2001
50 Raymond C. Caballero June 9, 2001 June 9, 2003
51 Joseph D. “Joe” Wardy June 9, 2003 June 12, 2005
52 John F. Cook June 13, 2005  

 

 


 
City Departments On The Web